Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Hall of Fame Winners
Share |
WISCONSIN STATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION
HALL OF FAME


Inducted in 1981
Harris G. Allen, North-West Telephone Company
Walter J. Gallon, Antigo Telephone Company
Grant A. Rutenbeck, Wisconsin Bell, Inc.

Inducted in 1982
William E. Lawton, Viroqua Telephone Company
Ray J. Riordan, Wisconsin State Telephone Association
Forest H. Schafer, Urban Telephone Corporation

Inducted in 1983
J. Philip Bigley, Viroqua Telephone Company
J.D. & Pauline Kratz, Footville Telephone Company
Sigurd L. Odegard & John F. O'Connell, GTE Corporation

Inducted in 1984
George F. Griffin, Amery Telephone Company
Arthur G. Kiesling, Platteville Telephone Company & Kiesling Associates
Gustave H. Moede, Wisconsin Bell, Inc.

Inducted in 1985
Charles H. Wiswell, State Long Distance Telephone Company
Edwin M. Blakeslee, Commonwealth Telephone Company

Inducted in 1986
Joseph M. Keating, Thorp Telephone Company
Ernest P. Sobatta, Tri-County Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

Inducted in 1987
Al Bowden, Almond Telephone Company
Karl Mess, Price County Telephone Company
John Spalding, Midwest Telephone Supply, Inc.

Inducted in 1988
Francis H. Heidt, General Telephone Company
Leslie M. Lamkins, Manawa Telephone Company

Inducted in 1989
Floyd Brynelson, Mid-Plains Telephone, Inc. & Axley Brynelson
James H. Wenzlaff, Wood County Telephone Company

Inducted in 1990
Robert E. Squires, Manawa Telephone Company
James (Harley) Hesselman, Mondovi Telephone Company

Inducted in 1991
Robert I. Barnes, GTE North, Inc.
Robert O. Mess, Price County Telephone Company

Inducted in 1992
Charles D. Metcalf, UTELCO, Inc.

Inducted in 1994
Thomas H. Sanderson, The Peoples Telephone Company

Inducted in 1996
Elroy W. Nass, Lakefield Telephone Company

Inducted in 1997
Merlin L. Haugestuen, Chibardun Telephone Cooperative

Inducted in 1998
Larry E. Knegendorf, Baldwin Telecom, Inc.

Inducted in 1999
Fred W. Weier, Tri-County Telephone Cooperative, Inc.

Inducted in 2001
Robert Hewitt, Wood County Telephone Company

Inducted in 2006
Paul D. Berg, Lemonweir Valley Telephone Company

Inducted in 2011
William C. Wiswell, State Long Distance Telephone Company

Inducted in 2012
Donald A. Anklam, Rhinelander Telephone Company

Inducted in 2013
John K. Klatt, Lakeland Communications
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal